Logo image

Privacy statement - recruitment

Who we are

Schuberg Philis has its registered office in the town of Schiphol-Rijk in the Netherlands, at Boeingavenue 271, 1119PD.

Schuberg Philis is responsible (the “controller”) for data processing in accordance with the General Regulations on Data Protection, in the Netherlands referred to as the “Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming” (AVG).

We encourage you to read this privacy statement for detailed information about how we deal with your data.

Your Permission

By applying for a possible appointment within our company, you permit Schuberg Philis to collect your personal data, and use it in accordance with this privacy statement. If you do not agree that your personal data may be used in this way, do not put your name forward, and do not provide your personal information to us in any other way.

We will only collect and use your personal data with due regard for the relevant legislation, and regulations. In most cases we will explicitly ask for your permission but, in some cases, we may infer your permission from your actions, and behavior.

We can ask you for supplementary permission if we wish to store your personal data beyond the duration of the job application process. You are not required to give this permission.

What kind of information do we collect?

In this privacy statement, "personal data" refers to information, or elements of information from which you could be identified. This is usually information such as your name, address, user name, profile photograph, email address, and telephone number, but it can include other data such as an IP address.

During the job application process, we may compile your personal data from diverse sources, including:

Information that you give to us directly

We can collect information directly from you if you give your personal data directly to us. The kinds of information that we may collect directly from you include:

  • name, and residential address, email address, and other contact information;
  • information on your birth, age, and sex;
  • Curriculum Vitae / Resume, with information about your education, internships, and work experience;
  • data on courses, and /or tests that you have done;
  • data on availability, and annual leave;
  • other data that may be important as part of the evaluation of your suitability as a candidate, for example references, and certificates;
  • a passport-type photograph – on a voluntary basis;
  • other personal data that you voluntarily give to us.

Information that we compile from other sources

We may receive information about you from other sources, for example from commercially available sources such as public databases, or information from third parties. The kinds of personal data that we can collect from such sources include publicly available information, such as user-generated content, blogs, and messages, to the extent permitted by law.

When you have worked, or begin working for Schuberg Philis

  • nationality, citizen service number, passport, or other ID, and your work permit where applicable;
  • other data relating to our record systems for staffing, salaries, and absence from work;
  • the results of pre-employment screening, to meet requirements set by our customers.

How do we use your personal data?

We can use your personal data:

  • to evaluate your suitability, and availability for a possible appointment, or assignment, for which we may also use test results, checks of your references, social media, etc.;
  • to inform the interviewers so that they can prepare for the job interview;
  • to contact you – perhaps in the future – about a possible position in our company;
  • to establish, and maintain an employment relationship with you, and to implement the relevant administrative functions.

Who do we share your personal data with?

As a rule, we do not share your personal data with anyone outside Schuberg Philis. However, there are some trusted third parties with whom we may share your personal data:

  • external service suppliers to whom we have outsourced services to support our business;
  • government bodies such as the Taxation Department;
  • law enforcement services, and other government services, so far as they have followed a legal procedure to ask us to provide the information to them.

By providing your personal data to Schuberg Philis, you grant us permission to process your personal data, in accordance with the conditions of this privacy statement, and the relevant legislation, and regulations on data protection.

How long do we store your personal data for?

The retention periods that we apply, based on the relevant legally stipulated retention periods and directives from the EU and the Dutch “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”, are: 

  • up to four weeks after the completion of the job application process; or
  • up to one year, with your explicit permission, with possible extensions of a year after explicit permission on each occasion.

Note: we will keep your name, representing agency and interview phase on file for up to 2 years to support our internal recruitment process.

Protecting your personal data

We take all reasonable preventive measures to protect your personal data, and we require third parties that process, or handle your personal data for us to do likewise.

Access to your personal data is limited to prevent unauthorized access, change, or misuse. Access is only permitted for our colleagues, and third parties on a need-to-know basis.

Your rights, and who to approach

If you have comments to make, or questions to ask about how we deal with your personal data, you can contact the colleague with whom you spoke previously or contact us by clicking on the ‘Contact’ link on the Schuberg Philis website.

You are entitled to tell us that:

  • you no longer want to be approached by us;
  • you want a copy of the personal data that we hold about you;
  • you want us to correct, amend, or remove your personal data in our systems;
  • you want to report the possible misuse of your personal data (via dpo@schubergphilis.com).

To assist us in processing your request, you will need to provide enough information for us to validate you request.

Changes in our privacy statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time, by placing an amended version of the statement on the Schuberg Philis website. We will inform you of a possibly relevant change within a reasonable period. However, we advise you to review the statement regularly in order to keep up to date with the ways we use your personal data.

MORE NEWS

blank

Schuberg Philis Family Day 2018

blank

Be more engineer

blank

To openness and beyond — how candor, receptiveness and transparency land the plane

Houston, do we have a problem? Research on flight simulations at …